2020 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Lucky
Birth Year: 2001. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Cleveland Bay.
Affiliated with BraveHearts Therapeutic Riding & Educational Center


Lucky, our gentle giant stands 18 hands tall making him one of our largest therapy horses. Lucky is BraveHearts only Clydesdale and a most valuable member of the team. Lucky came to BraveHearts 10 years ago as our veterans program began to grow and the need for a large therapy horse was critical. Prior to coming to BraveHearts, Lucky was at a boarding farm where he excelled in driving. Lucky quickly took on his new role as a therapy horse and became many veterans #1 ride and our #1 carriage driving horse. He is large enough to easily carry adult veterans but quiet enough to be safe for new riders with unstable balance or lack of mobility. In the last ten years he has been instrumental in the growth of our programs from being a member in our veteran drill team, assisting in daily English and western therapeutic riding lessons for veterans and participants with various diagnoses, trail rides, and competing in Special Olympics Equestrian Games. He continues to be a solid and reliable therapy horse and one we call on daily to serve. Genetically, as a Clydesdale Lucky is prone to poor quality hooves and has greatly suffered from severe hoof issues requiring much conditioning and care. His hooves disintegrate in snow or any kind of moisture or mud. For the past 10 years, we have helped to care for his hooves with supplements, topical treatment and even vitamin b injections so we can try to assist sustain his feet and quality of hoof underneath his 1350 pound frame. This issue is constant with his hooves being often times only inches long. We have tried everything from synthetic and custom shoes and boots. Additionally, we have had a variety of specialists, veterinarians, farriers and other draft breed experts try to help him with this issue and unfortunately they have not been successful in combating this great concern. We hope that Platinum Performance products will give him the relief and healing he needs. These issues not only effect Lucky's health but as one of our largest horses it effects our program and the ability to serve individuals in need. Platinum Performance would greatly benefit Lucky's hoof support aiding in the support of our continually expanding programs. In 2019, BraveHearts served 1,064 veterans through over 16,000 sessions and aim to serve even more veterans this year. We cannot reach this goal without our therapy horses and especially without Lucky.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I am the President/COO of BraveHearts and have worked with him throughout the past 10 years in therapeutic riding sessions. -- Meggan Hill-McQueeney


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org