2020 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Hey Dobbs!
Birth Year: 1997. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Morgan.
Affiliated with Therapeutic Riding, Inc.


Hey Dobbs! Is a kind, active gelding that tends towards being forward and attentive. He is of good temperament, kind and loves his humans. Dobbs is very versatile as he regularly carries both riders who need a lot of assistance AND excels with independent riders. He will gently take care of a rider who gets into a bit of a pinch in the arena and take them through safely.
TRI became a Center of Excellence in 2019 with USEF - we currently have 5 PARA riders and Dobbs is used in this program as well. This horse has been a consistent, reliable horse for our program for years, and has helped us keep a firm foundation in our herd.
Dobbs was diagnosed with Metabolic Disease, IR, at age 8 when we noticed some recurring issues. He has NOT foundered as we have stayed the course with his feeding and supplementation as per our veterinarian since then. He does take extra care and consideration regarding his ongoing health, but he is a content, happy horse who is invaluable to TRI and beloved by the riders he serves.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I have been with TRI since 1993 in the capacity of PATH Intl. Advanced Therapeutic Riding Instructor. I am currently Program Director, Equine Manager, and Head Instructor. Hey, Dobbs! Was bred and born by Jon and Vicky Sweet, owners of Sugarlane Farm. Jon has been both my personal ferrier for my professional lifetime and TRI’s for over 20 years. He told me how special this horse was and that he felt the gelding would be a good fit for our program so we purchased him as a 4 year old. Dobbs has grown up in our program and has been a phenomenal all around horse for our participants. We had the opportunity to both raise and train this horse for exactly what we needed him to do and he is a very special horse as he is capable of assisting a wide range of needs for our participants. -- Jan Vescelius


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org