2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Elsie
Birth Year: 1999. Gender: Mare. Breed: Draft Cross.
Affiliated with Santa Ynez Valley Therapeutic Riding Program


Elsie was diagnosed with lamenitis six months ago. She was diagnosed days after we had her blood sugar tested that showed that she was nearing a high level. Her treatment is going well, but she will likely be retired from riding service in our organization forever.

She is such a special horse - she has stood statue still when one adult rider with Autism tried to jump off and ended up sliding under her belly, is a gentle giant to veterans, and has get up and go for those who were ready. She is extreamly intuitive.

Platinum Performace is a wonderful company and offers wonderful products. Elsie's treatments are expensive and we are committed to offering the best that we can afford. A $500 product gift and $500 care gift will be used specifically for her diet and veterinary care.

Before coming to us, Elsie did a bit of everthing and is a mostly English horse. She is well-trained and was donated to us to help us serve our veteran program.

Thank you so much for this opportuntiy.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Elsie is one of our owned therapy horses. She was donated to us six years ago and has served hundreds of students. She is a delight for experienced riders and is calm and unflappable for those that need it. I am the executive director of the organization that owns Elsie. -- Robin Serritslev


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org