2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Little Lacey
Birth Year: 1996. Gender: Mare. Breed: Welsh Pony X Cobb.
Affiliated with Greystone Manor Therapeutic Riding Center


Little Lacey has been with Greystone Manor Therapeutic Riding Center (GMTRC) for three years and during that time has become an indispensable part of our therapeutic riding (TR), equine assisted learning (EAL), and equine assisted activities (EAA) programs. Prior to joining us, Little Lacey was loved by her owner Heidi’s daughter for many years, and then carried other children to success in a North Carolina hunter lesson program. When she retired from that career her owner felt she still needed a job, so a friend suggested she reach out to GMTRC to see if she might be a good fit for us.

At 13 hands high, Little Lacey is the perfect size for our young participants and often provides their first experience with being on a horse. She is consistently patient, steady, and responsive to our participants with physical, cognitive, emotional, and/or social special needs. Little Lacey is known for nurturing her riders as they gain new skills, strength, and confidence in the saddle. She creates a strong bond with her riders, many of whom think of her as their own pony and request to ride her session after session. At 23 years young, she is still going strong and is a key part of our equine team; we hope she will continue to help our riders grow and shine for many years to come.

Little Lacey has additional needs in terms of medications and supplements for digestive health as well as joint support which could benefit from the addition of Platinum Performance products. We take the health, care, and fitness of our horses seriously; they are our partners in offering high-quality TR, EAL, and EAA programming and are well loved by our participants, staff, volunteers, and community. Being the recipient of the Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Award would aid us in continuing to provide Little Lacey with the highest standard of care- something the EQUUS Foundation, Platinum Performance, and GMTRC agree is critical in promoting the welfare of equines in every discipline.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I am a staff member of Greystone Manor Therapeutic Riding Center (GMTRC); I serve as Volunteer Coordinator and Grant Writer. Little Lacey serves as a mount and partner for young participants in our therapeutic riding, equine assisted learning, and equine assisted activities programs. She joined GMTRC in 2016 and is free-leased to us by her owner, Heidi Courneya. Under the terms of her lease agreement, GMTRC is responsible for covering the costs of her board, routine veterinary care (yearly shots and physical exams), farrier care, and up to $500.00 per year of non-routine veterinary care. I personally have the opportunity to work with Little Lacey on a regular basis while assisting during our programs and activities, and when training volunteers in horse care and handling; she is a favorite at the barn. -- Myava Thibault-Cuhel


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org