×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Sara
Birth Year: 2006. Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Omega Horse Rescue and Rehabilitation Center .


Sara is a very kind little mare who was rescued from the slaughter pipeline. She is a barn favorite and with her wonderful personality and big trot we are very hopeful that she will make someone an amazing partner. As most of our rescue Thoroughbred are, Sara was extremely underweight and lacked muscle. The amazing Platinum Performance supplements would help her in the return to the horse we know she can be!

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Volunteer veterinarian -- Nicole Scherrer