2020 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Opie
Birth Year: 2012. Gender: Gelding. Breed: thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Horse and Hound Rescue Foundation


Overland Park (Opie) was donated to Horse and Hound Rescue in March of 2019. Opie came in with a bowed tendon after a long and successful racing career. Opie is Stakes Placed with earnings of over $179,000. Opie was stalled due to his tendon and showed nothing but patience while he was being rehabbed for the tendon. However, when it came time for him to transition to a larger paddock, it became clear that Opie thought he was a stallion, and not a gelding. A hormone analysis was done and the results showed that Opie was a cryptorchid (undescended testicle). Needless to say, he was not adoptable in this condition. Opie therefore had to have abdominal surgery to correct his condition. The surgery was successful and Opie was back into rehab. Throughout everything, Opie has exhibited class and patience. He has had a long and tiring road to being an adoptable horse and would greatly benefit from Platinum Performance supplements to help his various issues from a long and successful racing career. I would therefore like to nominate this lovely gelding for a Platinum Performance Welfare Award.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
staff - Opie was donated to Horse and Hound Rescue Foundation -- Nelda Kettles


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org