×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Grey Man
Birth Year: 2014. Gender: Gelding. Breed: TB.
Affiliated with Horse and Hound Rescue Foundation .


Chand the Man is an off track thoroughbred. He had a chip removed from a knee, but did not remain sound enough to continue racing. His owner responsibily retired him to Horse and Hound. This gelding is a joy to be around. He has a loving disposition and simply likes people. I feel he can be a trail horse with light riding, nothing strenuous, and simply bring joy to the people around him. He needs to be on a supplement to help his soundness and give him the chance to have a second career.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Chand the Man was donated to Horse and Hound Rescue. The minute he walked off the trailer I knew he was special. As pretty as he was, his disposition was even better. I am the executive director of Horse and Hound and was thrilled to meet this lovely gelding. -- Nelda Kettles