2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Caroline
Birth Year: 1997. Gender: Mare. Breed: Percheron cross.
Affiliated with H.O.P.E. Acres Rescue


Caroline came to our rescue approximately 1.5 years ago. Her pasture mate died from neglect in the pasture, next to her. Animal control persuaded the owner to surrender Caroline to H.O.P.E. Acres Rescue. She was thin and depressed, with hooves that desperately needed attention. She was a 2.5 on the Henneke scale. Since coming to H.O.P.E., Caroline has blossomed. She has gained weight and her true personality has bloomed. She has the typical temperament of a draft cross--patient, kind, gentle, and easy-going. She loves people and will rest her giant, heavy head on your shoulder and "cuddle" whenever you are near. She doesn't run to the gate to greet you. At 22 years young, Caroline has learned that YOU will come to HER, so she patiently waits for the volunteers to come and give her the attention she so desperately craves. Nothing ruffles her "feathers"--I think we could put Caroline in the middle of Times Square and she would assume that the fuss was all about her. She would simply strike a pose and continue eating her hay... :-) Caroline has been diagnosed with Cushing's (PPID), heaves due to allergies, and has had several eye issues--ulcers and chronic watering, which our veterinarian thinks is due to allergies. She also has some arthritis due to her age. For these reasons, Caroline would greatly benefit from Platinum Performance products. They would make her more comfortable and help mitigate some of the symptoms of her chronic conditions. Caroline is listed as "adoptable" on our website, and is sound for light riding, but due to her health issues, she will likely remain at H.O.P.E. as a sanctuary horse for the remainder of her lifetime. She is a favorite among our volunteers, and is safe for small children, the elderly, and those who are nervous around horses. Her calm, steady demeanor and patient eyes have a way of putting even the most hesitant at ease. She also has a rather silly side that only surfaces when she gets a bath--she loves to play in the water!! Caroline is an older mare with many issues--lumps, bumps, arthritis, PPID, allergies, etc., but she is adored by many and has loads of virtual friends. We would love it if she was honored with the Platinum Performance Award.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Caroline is one of the horses in my care. I am the adoption/intake coordinator at H.O.P.E. Acres Rescue and I have known her since she came to live at our farm after severe neglect. -- Rebecca Sue Strong


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org