2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Lou Dillon
Birth Year: 1994. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Hanaeleh


He had been found during a torrential rainstorm running around Watts in Los Angeles. He had cuts on him and wire wrapped around his neck. People were throwing things at him, chasing him, and trying to run over him with their cars. Finally someone was able to catch him and called the police. Two LAPD officers spent almost all day in the rain with Lou Dillon while they waited for the Animal Shelter to come pick him up. They named him Lou Dillon after the street he was found on, which coincidentally also happens to be the name of a very famous Standardbred racehorse. One of the officers reached out to Hanaeleh to take him, and they did. After four months, he is healing both physically and mentally.

You can read more about Lou Dillon's story here:
https://www.hanaeleh.org/lou-dillon-and-sweet-pea/

I believe that Lou Dillon would benefit from the Platinum Performance products because he is still gaining weight, putting on muscle, and regaining his vitality. It is unknown for how long he had been emaciated, and although he is looking much better, he continues to need supplements to help him gain weight, muscle, and improve his coat.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I am the president of Hanaeleh, who took in Lou Dillon in March, 2019. I was contacted by an LAPD officer, who told me his story and ask if I could take him, as he had an uncertain future at the animal shelter. I helped to facilitate his transfer to Hanaeleh and oversaw much of his rehabilitation. He is an amazing horse, and has overcome much of the abuse and neglect he has gone through. -- Elizabeth May Zarkos, Ph.D.


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org