2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Nora
Birth Year: 2016. Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Thoroughbred Placement Resources, Inc.


No Refunds or Nora as we call her, retired from racing at the age of 3 years old with chips in her knee. She had earned over $100,000. After her last race, she was donated to our charity, Thoroughbred Placement Resources, Inc. Nora is a kind and easy going filly which makes her a wonderful candidate for surgery and rehabilitation.
In order for her to lead a sound and pain free life, we needed to have those chips removed. This would enable Nora to lead a rewarding and productive life after the surgery and rehabilitation. Without this surgery, Nora would not be sound. We successfully held a fundraiser to get the money needed for the surgery. It was amazing how many wonderful people came together to make this possible.
Our goal is to heal and rehabilitate Nora and then put a slow, solid foundation of training on her. She has 12 weeks of stall rest that will be followed by conservative transition to turn out. After several months turn out, she will slowly be immersed into being ridden in the spring of 2020. During this time we will evaluate her for her best use and then match her to the perfect home and life.
Platinum Performance® Equine, Healthy Weight will provide the nutrients needed for Nora to finish growing while she rehabilitates. Horses are pushed to the limit physically as racehorses and most of their energy and resources go to building the fitness needed to run. Consequently when the young horses stop racing the body wants to grow! In addition, Platinum Performance® CJ - Total Horse Health + Complete Joint Support will give Nora whole-horse wellness along with joint support for Nora to heal and build strong bone. Continued supplementation will help her to stay sound and healthy. The quality products from Platinum Performance will enable her to grow into the fabulous horse we all know is there.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Nora was donated to Thoroughbred Placement Resources, Inc. (TPR) and in need of surgery to remove many chips from her knee. I am the founder and executive director of TPR as well as her caregiver. -- Kimberly Godwin Clark


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org