×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Sly
Birth Year: 2007. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Healing Arenas, Inc. .


Sly had approximately one year of turnout to let down after his 8 year racing career. At times, some of our beloved ottb's physical condition goes a little 'backward' when they are turned out for a substantial amount of time such as Sly. He is definitely a candidate for Platinum Performance supplements as he is now getting back into shape and needs the extra help that only Platinum Performance can do (we use it at the track for all racing horses).

We've had much success with the older ottb's in becoming mounted Police horses - which, with Sly's temperament and miles under his belt, he is a valid candidate for. He loves attention from humans and has the best work ethic - he will make a lucky officer a VERY nice Unit horse in the future.

We are nominating this winner of over $253,000 and 52 starts for his uncanny work ethic, his willingness to try new things and succeed, and of course because of his stamina and toughness that it took to race for so long! Sly retired completely sound due to the care of his racing connections and at 11 years old, deserves to have the best 'rest of his life' by serving and protecting communities - perhaps even yours!

Join us during our training progress on the road to KY here!
https://www.facebook.com/SlycyTBMakeover2018/

Sincerely,
Julie Baker, President
Healing Arenas, Inc.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Slycy became available to us (Healing Arenas) on July 1, 2108, after racing in California for over 8 years! I am the trainer for Healing Arenas ex-racehorse re-hab and re-training Project. His previous racing owner and trainer loved him enough to keep tabs on him and claimed him back just to retire him when it was time. I heard about him from a mutual friend and fan of ottb's. It's such a wonderful story and doesn't end there! Slycy is now our 2018 Thoroughbred Makeover Competition candidate at the Horse Park in Lexington Kentucky this October! He will compete in the Ranch horse and Freestyle Divisions! -- Julie Baker