2019 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Handsome Ransom
Birth Year: 1992. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Quarter Horse.
Affiliated with Manes & Motions Therapeutic Riding Center, Inc.


As Ransom ages, he is the oldest member of our herd at 27 years young, we dedicate significant resources to maintain his fitness and condition level and emotional wellness through schooling rides, hacks on the trail, a balance of work vs. time off, and supplements that help support his needs. As typical with a horse his age, joint supplements play an important role in maintaining the ability to function comfortably. We teach our participants the meaning of compassionate horsemanship and stress that the trust we place in our horses, needs to work both ways. Our horses trust that we will be compassionate with them including how we care for their physical and emotional wellness. Thank you for the opportunity to share a bit about a special member of our herd and the role you can play in helping keep our horses happy and healthy! Any funding and product we receive will assist us in keeping Ransom in service to others comfortably; keeping that pep in his step!

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Manes & Motions Therapeutic Riding Center is the legal owner of Ransom. He was donated by a young lady who needed to find a good home for her older retired hunter jumper show horse when she went off to college. He has served in our program for over seven years, joining us in 2012.

As Program Coordinator and therapeutic riding Instructor, it was evident from my first day at Manes & Motions three years ago, that Ransom plays an important role in serving our clients. His gentle and charming personality, his willingness to serve riders of all levels, and his “can do!” attitude and dynamic personality has captured the hearts of everyone – riders, staff and volunteers. -- Michelle Romard Milczanowski


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org