×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Tons of Fun
Birth Year: 1995. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with Freedom Hill Horse Rescue, Inc. .


Dawson is now 23 years of age and has had an extensive lesson background. Most of his life was teaching young girls how to ride and jump. He has a puppy dog personality and will follow anyone everywhere. He will do whatever you ask of him and more. We do have a hard time keeping weight on him and have to be very vigilant on his feed and supplements. He is currently on Nutrena Senior Safechoice with rice bran and alfalfa pellets twice a day. Currently Dawson is being ridden by our Horsemanship Team that meets once a week and he has won the heart of a particular young girl on our team. She does a lot of at liberty groundwork with him and he is a willing partner in all the obstacles and activities she comes up with for him. He also participates in our volunteer orienation once a month where we teach new volunteers how to groom, pick hooves and lead horses. We have an Equine Assisted Learning and Therapy program where groups come to visit and learn the advantages of being with a horse and the benefits to their health. Dawson is a favorite among our visitors in these programs as he is very affectionate and will stand for hours to be fussed over. We are nominating him because he has always been a great horse and deserves the very best we can give him to maintain his ultimate health.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Dawson is a resident at our rescue facility. He was surrendered to us in 2013. -- Lori Harrington