×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Fabian
Birth Year: 1990. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Russian Trakkener.
Affiliated with Ray of Light Farm .


In his day, we have been told, Fabian was an upper level competitive dressage horse. He is now used as a program horse for our veterans who brush, walk, and love him.

The name of our veterans program is 'Horse Feathers' and is designed to help rescued horses and veterans in the process of developing a new normal. It is based on the gradual development of a bond between horse and human and the potential for emotional healing that can occur when a relationship is formed between them.

Horses who have lost their owners are the toughest to work with. Their anchor to reality is suddenly gone and they, like the veterans, cannot ever go back to what it used to be. There must me a new normal developed for both. Horse and human work together in the establishment of this new and different perspective on life.

Fabian was high strung when he arrived and had that reputation, but after being at the Farm a few weeks he settled down into being what we call our 'green dot' horses that are trustworthy for beginners to handle.

He has arthritis and keeping weight on him and maintaining sound health is a challenge. He would greatly benefit from a grant for Platinum Performance food.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Fabian is living in our family of rescued horses at Ray of Light Farm. He was displaced from his home after his former owner fell from the roof and went into a coma. Prior to the accident, the owner was losing her home and was to be evicted. His companion, Carmela the donkey, came with him. He is now a permanent retired resident and will live his life out at the Farm. -- Patricia Limon