×
×
LEARN MORE ABOUT US HERE

What We Do

How You Can Help
Home About Us Contact Us Login Individual Organization
America's Horses
Need Our Protection!

Photo Credits
Grants Transparency Awards Platinum Performance Awards Past Recipients Funding Guidelines
Programs Equine Welfare Network Champions Guardians Next Chapters Equine Education Network
Awards Equine Award Horse Stars Hall of Fame Horse Whisperers Humanitarian Award Klinger Award Research Fellowship



Donate Join Us Corporate Partners Alliance Members Athletes Equine Ambassadors EQUUStars Forever Farms #HorseProtectors (AKA #RideForHorses) Horse Show Partners Houses for Horses Winners Circle Events News Contact Us



Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



Nickname: Monty
Birth Year: 2003. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Suffolk Punch Draft.
Affiliated with Sarasota Manatee Association for Riding Therapy, Inc (SMART) .


Monty is the whole package for our therapeutic team. His big build matches well to his big personality. He's a gentle giant and has a way of making our littlest students feel safe with his strong stature yet can have you in stitches with his playful antics. His experience in front of crowd as a former vaulting horse, makes him suitable for the crowds our organizations draws. And He takes his responsibility as a "trusted steed" seriously when it's time to get down to business. He's a great horse to learn from and teaches our volunteers all about patience and clear communication. You will NOT move Monty until he's sure you know what your doing. Not only does he help those in our therapeutic riding program, he works well with veterans... strong spirit! The Florida heat can be rough on horses. Monty is susceptible more than most to skin issues and his years of vaulting haven't been to friendly on his joints.

Monty is a great addition to the SMART program. His size makes him majestic, his easy going personality is quick to put everyone that makes contact with him at ease. I am honored to nominate Monty for the Platinum Performance Award.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
Monty came to SMART in 2011 after being retired as a Circus Vaulting Horse. To date, Monty has been a faithful companion to many children and adults with disabilities as a riding therapy horse for Sarasota Manatee Association for Riding Therapy in Bradenton, Florida. I have had the privilege of working with Monty in classes as a side walker and horse leader. -- Brandi Ezell