2020 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Beau
Birth Year: 2004. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Percheron.
Affiliated with Inspire Equine Therapy Program


I am nominating Beau to receive a Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Award because he is one of our most dependable horses in our Inspire Equine Therapy Program, located in Clearwater, FL. Beau was purchased for the program in 2018 from a carriage and trail riding company, where he was used for beach rides on daily basis. He was underweight and his hooves were not in the best condition when he arrived at the program. With love and care he has turned into an amazing horse even though is vision is impaired due to cataracts. He is not only an adaptive riding program horse who has taken his riders to State Games for Special Olympics, but is also a very dependable adaptive driving horse for the program. Due to Beau's previous living conditions he has developed ulcers and he currently takes Platinum Performance Supplements to assist with their care.

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I am the Founder and Executive Director of Inspire Equine Therapy Program. I brought this horse into the program. -- Melissa Yarbrough


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org