2020 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards




Nickname: Fly
Birth Year: 2015. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Affiliated with South Florida Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals


Flying Liberty is a Thoroughbred that the SF SPCA rescued from imminent death from starvation and deplorable conditions. The day we went to rescue him, he could barely stand up long enough to get him in the trailer. The deep pools of brown soulful eyes tells the story of a soft souled kind horse who is deserving of so much more. He is a giant among big horses at 17+ hands. He recently turned 5 while here in our custody and care. Fly has struggled with laminitis, abscesses, open wounds on every point of bone and gaining weight. This gentle giant was a race horse that ran and won, only to find himself in early retirement due to chronic laminitis. Regrettably his winning ways were not honored in his retirement and the poor horse was severely neglected. He is such a kind and gentle soul. He has a Fly Fan Club of those who love his gentle nature, his beautiful stature, and the continued improvements on his way to what we hope will be a full recovery.

I believe that Fly would benefit from the Platinum Performance products because while he has made great strides in his recovery, he still has a way to go. His front feet continue to be in "clogs", he is still adding weight, and his sores are almost completely healed. He still a young horse that has continued challenges to achieve good health. A quality line of performance products would be very supportive of our goal of a full recovery. As a non-profit rescue, one can image the financial challenges we are currently experiencing, having an opportunity to provide these products for Fly would be a great privilege for us and for him.

PS- I have photos from day we rescued forward

Relationship of Nominator to Nominee
I am the Executive Director of the SF SPCA. I was there the day we discovered Fly needed to be rescued. We had to leave him until we secured police intervention. Watching his soulful eyes follow us as we left broke my heart. There was no way to explain we weren't leaving him, that we would be back! -- Christine Septer


© Copyright 2018 EQUUS Foundation Tele: 203-259-1550 Email: mail@equusfoundation.org