2018 Platinum Performance
Horse Welfare Awards

Animal Health is the Platinum Performance® Mission. Platinum Performance® believes in the power of nutrition and supplementation, and is committed to providing formulas that produce superior results. For more information, visit www.platinumperformance.com





2018 Recipients


Nickname: Ozzie
Birth Year: 1996. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Warmblood.
Southern Reins Center for Equine Therapy


Nickname: Sly
Birth Year: 2007. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Healing Arenas, Inc.


Nickname: Chance
Birth Year: 1995. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Quarter Horse.
Exceptional Equestrians of the Missouri Valley, Inc.


Nickname: T
Birth Year: 1995. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Percheron.
Roanchar Ranch Draft Horse Rescue


Nickname: Angus
Birth Year: 1997. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Great and Small

2018 Honorable Mention


Nickname: Artie
Birth Year: 2000. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Gerda's Equine Rescue, Inc.


Nickname: Boo
Birth Year: 1996. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Paint.
Nature's Edge Therapy Center


Nickname: Bea
Birth Year: 2003. Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Days End Farm Horse Rescue


Nickname: Beau
Birth Year: 1993. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Saving Horses, Inc


Nickname: Bonanza
Birth Year: 1992. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Paint.
Riding Unlimited Inc


Nickname: Breeze
Birth Year: 2010. Gender: Mare. Breed: Gypsy Vanner.
G.A.I.T. Inc.


Nickname: Monty
Birth Year: 2003. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Suffolk Punch Draft.
Sarasota Manatee Association for Riding Therapy, Inc (SMART)


Nickname: Cat
Birth Year: 2015. Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Communication Alliance to Network Thoroughbred ExRacehorses (CANTER Michigan)


Nickname: Grey Man
Birth Year: 2014. Gender: Gelding. Breed: TB.
Horse and Hound Rescue Foundation


Nickname: Tons of Fun
Birth Year: 1995. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Freedom Hill Horse Rescue, Inc.


Nickname: Doc
Birth Year: 1992. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Tennesse Walker.
RideAbility Therapeutic Riding Center


Nickname: Samuel
Birth Year: 1998. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Belgian.
Draft Gratitude


Nickname: Fabian
Birth Year: 1990. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Russian Trakkener.
Ray of Light Farm


Nickname:
Birth Year: 2007. Gender: Gelding. Breed: TB/QH Cross.
Horse Feathers Equine Center Inc.


Nickname: Gracie Girl, Gracie-Doodle, Gracie
Birth Year: 2005. Gender: Mare. Breed: Hackney Pony.
Refuge Farms, Inc., Horse Rescue & Sanctuary


Nickname: Happy
Birth Year: 1978. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Appaloosa.
High & Mighty Therapeutic Riding and Driving Center


Nickname: Tilly
Birth Year: 1997. Gender: Mare. Breed: American Paint Horse.
Chesapeake Therapeutic Riding


Nickname: Big Jo
Birth Year: 2001. Gender: Mare. Breed: Mammoth Mule.
Begin Again Horse Rescue Inc


Nickname: Diego
Birth Year: 1998. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Paso Fino/Quarter Pony.
Ride On St. Louis, Inc.


Nickname: Justin
Birth Year: 2014. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Quarter Horse.
Omega Horse Rescue and Rehabilitation Center


Nickname: Rascally
Birth Year: 2017. Gender: Mare. Breed: Mustang.
All About Equine Animal Rescue


Nickname: Sara
Birth Year: 2006. Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Omega Horse Rescue and Rehabilitation Center


Nickname: Seb, Sebbie
Birth Year: 1997. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Norwegian Fjord.
National Center For Equine Assisted Therapy (NCEFT)


Nickname: Spring
Birth Year: 2008. Gender: Mare. Breed: Percheron/QH.
Hearts & Horses


Nickname:
Birth Year: 1999. Gender: Mare. Breed: Quarterhorse.
Maryland Horse Rescue


Nickname: N/A
Birth Year: 1995. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Welsh Pony/Trakehner Cross.
Leg Up Farm


Nickname: Thunder
Birth Year: 2006. Gender: Gelding. Breed: American Warmblood/Hanoverian.
H.O.R.S.E. of CT, Inc.


Nickname: Elmo
Birth Year: 2000. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Spotted Draft Horse (Belgian/Paint cross).
Bridle Paths


Nickname: Zee-O
Birth Year: 1999. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred.
Thoroughbred Athletes, Inc.


Nickname: Zephyr
Birth Year: 2000. Gender: Gelding. Breed: Warmblood.
Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Academy, Inc.