Platinum Performance Horse Welfare Awards



2019 Winners



Recipient
Nickname: Caroline
Birth Year: 1997 Gender: Mare. Breed: Percheron cross
H.O.P.E. Acres Rescue



Recipient
Nickname: Dunny
Birth Year: 1987 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Grade
Drifter's Hearts of Hope



Recipient
Nickname: Jade
Birth Year: 2014 Gender: Gelding. Breed: POA Pony
Gerda's Equine Rescue, Inc.



Recipient
Nickname:
Birth Year: 1991 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Norwegian Fjord
NorthWest Therapeutic Riding Center



Recipient
Nickname: Nora
Birth Year: 2016 Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred
Thoroughbred Placement Resources, Inc.



Runner-Up
Nickname: Jenko
Birth Year: 2012 Gender: Gelding. Breed: American Quarter Horse
Maine State Society for the Protection of Animals



Runner-Up
Nickname: Elsie
Birth Year: 1999 Gender: Mare. Breed: Draft Cross
Santa Ynez Valley Therapeutic Riding Program



Runner-Up
Nickname: Little Lacey
Birth Year: 1996 Gender: Mare. Breed: Welsh Pony X Cobb
Greystone Manor Therapeutic Riding Center



Runner-Up
Nickname:
Birth Year: 1992 Gender: Mare. Breed: Thoroughbred
Great and Small



Runner-Up
Nickname: Sunny
Birth Year: 2000 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Appaloosa
Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Academy, Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Amiga
Birth Year: 1994 Gender: Mare. Breed: Welsh Pony
Ride On St. Louis, Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Butters
Birth Year: 1997 Gender: Mare. Breed: Haflinger Cross
Southern Reins Center for Equine Therapy



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Rocky
Birth Year: 2012 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred
Horse Feathers Equine Center Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Lou Dillon
Birth Year: 1994 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Thoroughbred
Hanaeleh



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Shadow
Birth Year: 1996 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Quarter Horse
RideAbility Therapeutic Riding Center



Honorable Mention
Nickname:
Birth Year: 1999 Gender: Mare. Breed: Throughbred
Happy Trails Farm Animal Sanctuary



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Myrell
Birth Year: 1996 Gender: Mare. Breed: Westphalian
Mane Stream, Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Peter
Birth Year: 1998 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Gelderlander - warmblood
G.A.I.T. Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Handsome Ransom
Birth Year: 1992 Gender: Gelding. Breed: Quarter Horse
Manes & Motions Therapeutic Riding Center, Inc.



Honorable Mention
Nickname: Fiona
Birth Year: 2000 Gender: Mare. Breed: Quarter Horse
Horse Helpers, Inc